Solved

Trend Micro's online housecall scan

Posted on 2006-07-05
20
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
for some reason after I run this scan, and remove some the of the malware etc...it seems like my mouse and touchpad act a lot differnt...I made a system restore point before I did the scan, so I went back to that restore point and my mouse seems fine now...what could be causing this?

i'll post the ones that come up when i scan in just a sec...
0
Comment
Question by:Monkeyrod
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:mastermason357
mastermason357 earned 150 total points
ID: 17048089
There are 2 ways that you can run the scan.  You can run the Java based scan or the browser based scan.  go to www.java.com and make sure you have the latest runtime environment.  Then download the windows updates...do the Microsoft Updates.  restart your machine and run the housecall scan in java mode.  if you still get the messed up input device errors you mention, close internet explorer and run the scan in the browser based mode.  I believe your problem will be fixed if you follow these steps.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048127
Yeah i ran it in java, and i've got all my windows updates (you mean under control - panel windows updates right, don't really see how that applys here, but yeah they're up to date)...also I think you misunderstood i'm not getting any input device errors...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048173
i guess i could d/l the trial (i'm assuming it's got a quarantine feature like Ewido and AVG (thats what i use)...that way i could quarantine instead of having to remove...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048232
here is what came up..

Cookie - Live Person (i'm not worried bout' that)

Spyware_KEYL_Astlog

HackingTools_GencTurk.TurkSpyAgent

TSPY_AnalogXProxy

Adware_2020Search
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17048291
Greetings, Monkeyrod !

The mailware that you listed are all mailware.  In removing mailware, it sometimes corrupt your system. Fortunately, removal only affected your pointing devices.

Remove the mailware with Trend Micro. Then go to Control Panel > System > Device.  Delete the mouse driver and reboot the computer.  Windows should reload the mouse driver. Then test if mouse works properly.

Then delete the touch pad driver and reboot computer. Then test.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 150 total points
ID: 17048293
Simply dont use trend micro.  It is fine in an emergency to clean your system if you dont have a resident virus scanner available, but it is NOT a long term solution.  If you want a free AV scan that is up to date and reliable, look at NOD32 -- it is a bit different, but came highly recommended to us as better than either Norton or McAfee, and our tests so far support that fact that it misses nothing.  See --

www.eset.com/ 

Good luck, and remove trend micro, it is a temp web-based fix at best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048306
LOL, you gotta admit that sounds kinda' funny   "In removing malware, it sometimes corrupts your system" LOL, what's that called, a oxymoron or whatever? :)

I'm just glad that i did make that restore point...are these malware serious ones?
cuz my Ewido, Ad-ware, AVG, nothing ever picked them up and I havn't been having any problems (i was just suggested to the sight by somebody)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048328
OK scratch i'll give it a try (and i ain't gotta remove trend, like you said, it's web-based)...and now that i think about it about 2 months ago that scan almost forced me to reformat)

I use AVG Anti-virus Pro and ewido anti-malware, but from looking at the sight you gave me looks like that one is in one package

BUT...i also had a bad experience with these "all in one" protection programs...so i don't know what to try, AVG and ewido seem to be working fairly well (plus the occasinal ad-ware scan)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17048351
Monkeyrod,

Let me explain about removing mailware corrupts your system.  Sometimes a mailware is so tied to your internet connection that when you remove the mailware, you break the internet connection.  This is a known problem and a known fix.  Also, sometimes removing a mailware will lose your wallpaper on your desktop.

Checking the mailware listed, some are known false positives by Trend Micro.  Trend Micro is a great antivirus scanner, but recently has started into the mailware scanning business.  Since you have scanned with other scanners and found nothing, the listed mailware are likely false positives.

To be sure, I would like to see your HijackThis log.  Download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/ and click Analyse, Save.  Post a link to the saved list here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mastermason357
ID: 17048354
you said your mouse and touchpad were messing up...those are input devices.  i didn;t misinterpret that.  If my advice didn;t help at all, PestPatrol from Computer Associates is pretty good.  You might want to take a look at that.  i have used housecall frequently when i am visiting people and they happen to have computer issues.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17048367
Monkeyrod,

NOD32 is a great antivirus program, but does not do much with mailware.  Ewido and AVG is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048381
master-

what i meant was i wasn't getting an onscreen error, what's the URL for PestPatrol?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048387
o yeah war, i've got Hijack this, lemme run it and i'll post it...i would appreciate you taking a look..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048419
O GREAT! when i wuz' lookin' to find my log for hijack, i noticed under my documents and settings there's a folder called .housecall, 58.2 MB...what the hell..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048431
damn housecall is a malware trojan piece of crap in itself!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048441
worst comes to worst i'll just run good old HitmanPro2..
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17048479
Monkeyrod,

From your HijackThis log, I see you have Connection Acccelerator and Logitech Desktop Messenger. I assume you installed them yourself.

Also, did you set your Internet Explorer homepage to a blank page?

Otherwise your system looks clean. No trojans.

Note: The large Trend Micro files are your Trend Micro temp file.  In order for Trend Micro online scanner to run, it needs to install the active files on your comptuer.  You can delete them once you complete the Trend Micro scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17048505
Yeah i've got Connection Accel, and Logitech Desktop Manager (i think that was a typo :)   I wish I didn't have that logitech desktop manager but i can't get it to uninstall, no big deal...

But my IE homepage is set to my local ISP's page, it seems to come up fine...

And i've BEEN DONE WITH THAT TREND SCAN, AND I'LL NEVER DO IT AGAIN!  but i can delete that folder now (the .housecall one)?

i gotta hit the sack, i'll continue tommorw, i think everythings cool

thanks all, i'll split points tommmorw i'm dead tired
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17068618
Monkeyrod,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0