Solved

Oracle Internal error

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

i am facinga problem dropping a user in Oracle.When i try to drop a user the following error pops up

DROP USER X_PLAT_ENG CASCADE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17059], [0x38782AD90], [], [], [],
[], [], []

Many links in net point to Metalink.Can anyone here tell me the complete solution..step by step to tackle this.
0
Comment
Question by:suhinrasheed
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17048450
First drop all objects owned by the user and then drop the user. See whether there is any error while dropping the object.

SQL> spool '<filename>'
SQL> select 'drop '||object_type||' '||object_name||';' from user_objects;
SQL> spool off

To drop the objects
         edit the spool file and run using sqlplus

0
 

Author Comment

by:suhinrasheed
ID: 17048469
nO ERROR WHILE DROPPING OBJECTS,but still i am not able to drop the user..same error
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17048478
Run this query

SQL> select object_name from user_objects;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:suhinrasheed
ID: 17048497
there are no objects left in this schema.ihave dropped.Now if log on tho sys user and try to drop this schema..the error i mentioned in the subject of this mail appears..Internal error
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sathya_s earned 500 total points
ID: 17048851
One symptom of this error is that the session will appear to hang for a
  period of time prior to this error being reported.

   Issuing this SQL as SYS (SYSDBA) may help show any problem
  objects in the dictionary:

   select do.obj#,
        po.obj# ,
        p_timestamp,
        po.stime ,
        decode(sign(po.stime-p_timestamp),0,'SAME','*DIFFER*') X
    from sys.obj$ do, sys.dependency$ d,  sys.obj$ po
   where P_OBJ#=po.obj#(+)
     and D_OBJ#=do.obj#
     and do.status=1 /*dependent is valid*/
     and po.status=1 /*parent is valid*/
     and po.stime!=p_timestamp /*parent timestamp not match*/
   order by 2,1
   ;


If this doesn't solve the problem please send the corresponding trace file.Normally the above select would return no rows. If any rows are   returned the listed dependent objects may need recompiling.

If this doesn't solve ur problem try restarting your database manually. Let me know if it throws any error.

Regards,
Sathya
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17048871
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sathya_s
ID: 17048876
Hi,
Can you try the following as well.

Set session_cached_cursors=0 in the init.ora.

Send teh trace file and alert log. From that we can identify which step we need to take if teh above things doesn't work

Regards,
Sathya
0