Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

CAL Licensing - Windows XP/Server 2003 Network

Posted on 2006-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Experts,

I have a new shop opening soon which consists of 16 Windows XP Professional (oem) Workstations & 1 Windows 2003 Server (Standard Edition).  There are 2 Multi-Funtion (print,scan,fax) Network Printers.

I will use Terminal Services on the server for remote administration.

Could you please shed some light to the matter of Microsoft Licensing, MS Open Licensing, CALs

How many CALs would I need etc if I purchase the systems with WinXP Pro OEM?

Ideally I would like to join this server to more branches via VPN with replication with other Windows 2003 Servers (standard edition) in the future.  Would this consist of a much larger licensing project/change of Server OS? when the time comes?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:etechnicsit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:oldhammbc
ID: 17049569
Really you should only need 16 windows 2003 cals, and you would be fine using 2003's routing and remote access to setup VPN's etc.
There are no extra licenses required to access the server for remote admin purposes.

Cheers

Dave J
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17049674
When it comes to CALs, I usually operate on one of two rules.

CALS = number of staff members
CALS = number of workstations

Whichever is the lowest is the one that I use.

Always license in per seat, not per server.

Get on the volume programme for everything - it all helps. That includes Windows CALs, Office, Exchange CALs (if being used etc). Try to avoid retail purchases where possible.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etechnicsit
ID: 17055095
sembee, what about oem purchases from our computer supplier? is that ok? do I just purchase a CAL for each PC?

I was under the impression that Windows XP Pro came with a CAL? Is this true??
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17056679
OEM is the only way to purchase operating system licenses.
Don't purchase anything else on OEM, as they are tied to the computer. The most common one that is offered is Office. If you purchase Office OEM then by the letter of the licence agreement, when that computer is disposed of, the license goes with it.

Windows XP does not contain a CAL for Windows 2003. The only CAL that it is supplied with is one for Windows 2000 Terminal Server. You still need a Windows 200x server CAL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etechnicsit
ID: 17063782
sembee,

what about volume licensing? MS's Open Value Program. Thats another way to purchase licenses right?

Thats for Office too???

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17064447
Purchase everything else - except OS licenses - on one of the volume licenses - which is what I said in an earlier response. Which programme you want to use is up to you - as not all of them are suitable for everyone.

Simon.
0