Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drives in Terminal Services

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi There,

I have a terminal server with a piece of software that requires the data to reside on a mapped drive. The data resides on the terminal server. I shared the directory, and mapped it to the drive letter that the software requires.

The security is fine and can be written to via local address. However soon as you try and write to the mapped drive as the same user to the same directory, it gives an access denied message.

Can you help :(

Cheers

Chris
Australia
0
Comment
Question by:managedsol
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 17048717
If you can write to this folder locally, but not through the share, then check the *share* permissions on this share; Server 2003 sets those by default to "Read Only" for Everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:managedsol
ID: 17054884
Of Course! How stupid of me, thanks guys

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17062361
You can use Subst in lieu of mapping a drive from a server back to itself; I think Microsoft actually recommends this method.  


SUBST [drive1: [drive2:]path]
SUBST drive1: /D

  drive1:        Specifies a virtual drive to which you want to assign a path.
  [drive2:]path  Specifies a physical drive and path you want to assign to
                 a virtual drive.
  /D             Deletes a substituted (virtual) drive.

Type SUBST with no parameters to display a list of current virtual drives.
0