[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

synchronizing an MS SQL Server CE database with an oracle database

Posted on 2006-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
hi,

just wondering .. is there a way to sync an ms sql server ce database (residing in a pda) with a backend oracle database?

thanks & regards,
rei
0
Comment
Question by:hating_it
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17101227
Posted a pointer question without your knowledge
http:Q_21918387.html


hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17101230
Because I am also interested to know.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17101254
One more in Oracle TA
http:Q_21918389.html

hongjun
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 375 total points
ID: 17101292
From Oracle you can connect to a sql server db using remote db links with heterogeneous services.

Refer to this link for set up instructions
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/oracle/article.php/10893_3442661_1 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 17102743
Using an ODBC connection you can link to Oracle from SQL Server.  I believe that way you can create a linked table.  Then you can create a DTS package to do the work on the SQL side.
0