Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CentOS vs FC4

Posted on 2006-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am currently using FC4 and is wondering whether I should switch to use CentOS 4.2.  Does anyone have experience in using FC4 and CentOS 4.2 ?  What are their differencees from the user point of view ?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:waycal
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17048705
>What are their differencees from the user point of view

Relatively few. a number of the rpms are different, as is the kernel, but the overall experience is very much the same. Likewise code is virtually always compatable.

The main differences are:

1.    That CentOS will be supported with security updates for much longer than FC4 (as a result of the RHEL connection). This will mean less disruption if the system is going to be a server, and hopefully less time used in upgrading the system - hence more productive time.

2.    FC is 'bleeding edge' and is used for trying out new ideas. This inherently means that there are likely to be more bugs/exploits/security issues with the code, particularly if you use any of the 'new' or 'developmental' features. As a result, more time would probably be expended dealing with upgrades and patches, thean if you installed the equivalent CentOS system.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 17054681
I would tend to choose Centos over FC. Centos is a clone of RHEL. So, if you want solid and stable RHEL for free, use Centos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waycal
ID: 17087192
> 1.    That CentOS will be supported with security updates for much longer than FC4
>        (as a result of the RHEL connection).

May I know what is the meaning of "as a result of the RHEL connection" ?
How should I do the seurity updates ?  Is it done by "yum update" ?

Is CentOS a clone of RHEL AS or ES version ?


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17087498
>May I know what is the meaning of "as a result of the RHEL connection" ?

Because of the open source nature of Linux, Redhat is required to publish the source code of the Redhat distros. CentOS and the other 'clones are compiled from this source.

>How should I do the seurity updates ?  Is it done by "yum update" ?
CentOS is configured with a 'yummified' up2date

>Is CentOS a clone of RHEL AS or ES version ?

CentOS is a Redhat clone - The difference between AS and ES is the additional packages. This will become more significant now that Redhat and JBoss are under the same roof.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nls73m
ID: 17090749
choose centos, you won't be disappointed.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17091047
Worth mentioning that the whole point of an operating system is that you don't need to spend loads of time just updating it. If your current install does what you need, then leave it as is (especially if its a live production server). When you decide for example that you need to renew your hardware, then take that as the opportunity to switch to a slightly different OS. Otherwise, the users start to get upset with the server being down too often.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:waycal
ID: 17096166
>CentOS is a Redhat clone - The difference between AS and ES is the additional packages.
>This will become more significant now that Redhat and JBoss are under the same roof.

What is the meaning of JBoss ?
May I know what additional packages that RHAS and RHES have but CentOS does not ?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 750 total points
ID: 17097815
Redhat has bought JBoss - JBoss is an application Server.

Therefore RHEL + JBoss = RHAS

Simplistically the basic RHEL install with an application server installed is what you get in RHAS. However, there are a number of tools that 'integrate' it together nicely.

http://labs.jboss.com/portal/

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0