Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrators Rights to ALL files and folders in server

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi! What is the easiest way to give ADMINISTRATORS complete rights to all files and folders in the whole server?

I'm about to move to a new server and are about copying files over to that. For example Administrators has as standard no access to the users homedirs. I don't want to affect the rest of the userrights, because the server is still in use.
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 17049368
you can use the xcopy command.

xcopy /o  to copy acl and owership.
xcopy /e to copy directory and sub-directory including empty one.

xcopy /?  for more infos.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17049635
Hi! Thank you, there are new user accounts on the new server. If I also copy all rights and ownerships with the files, the user can't use them on the new server?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 17049658
You need to look at adjusting the inheritance of the sub folders.
You would set the administrator permission on the root d:\users (or whatever) folder. Then this would need to be propagated down. However you don't want to replace the existing permissions, otherwise the users will be unable to get in to their own folder, or everyone will get in to everywhere.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17049696
Hi Sembee! Okey, then there are no solution other then wait until the server will be replaced. Can I apply an "Everyone" to all directorys under D: as u mention and then remove it later? With the result that all rights are as before? Because I'm glad if I can have it intact and switch back to this old server if anything goes terrible wrong :-).

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17049804
I wouldn't use Everyone - you could use Authenticated users instead.
While you can put the permission at the top level, any folders that do not have inheritance enabled will not get the permission.

Simon.
0