Solved

Property Window Freezes

Posted on 2006-07-06
9
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This question is worth 250 points, which will be awarded to the individual that provides a solution to the problem I'm experiencing.

I'm using Visual Studio.NET 2003.  I have the "Properties Window" pinned, but this happens even when it's not pinned. If I click around my Form to the different controls, I have no problem, but if I click on the "OleDbConnection1" object, the Properties Window freezes. If I release the pin, and call the window back with either F4 or by clicking on it, I get the window to open and close, but it's all garbled up, like it's not refreshing or something similar (its hard to describe). The Form itself runs well from Debug > Start, so its not a programming error. This happens to any Form that has an OleDbConnection1 object. I have tried to reinstall, and repair and do a full reinstall after uninstalling, but it was all a waste of time. The problem seems to be a bug of some sort in VS.NET 2003, as this does not happen on a version of VB.NET Standard that I have. Any suggestions to fix this problem in VS.NET 2003?

Thanks,
FDT

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 125 total points
ID: 17048845
Hi Mr_Fulano,
----------
just a suggestion but have you tried to delete the connection object and add it again to see if the properties of the object are still valid?
maybe adding it will give you a bit mmore clues about why it seems to freeze
----------
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 17056222
I hadn't tried that Bruintje, but I did so at your suggestion and the same thing happened. I deleted the connection, reestablished it, and once you click on the properties window again, the window freezes. Its like the window doesn't refresh anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 17056384
***ADDITIONAL INFOMRATIOM:***

I'm not sure if this will help, but I received this error message during one of the window freezing sessions:

Property Window
             Invalid property value
                       Details:
                                 Component name cannot be empty.

However, the component name isn't empty, because I can see it says "OleDbConnection1".

What is the property window trying to do...?

Remember, this only happens when I click on the "OleDbConnection1" connection and then open the Property Window and try to access any sub-property within that window (i.e. Name, Source, etc).

Thanks,
FDT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 17064055
MORE ADDITIOANAL INFORMATION:

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 17064067
MORE ADDITIOANL INFOMRATION:

I've found a bit of a work around, although I do not have a complete fix yet.

If I click on the connection object "OleDbConnection1", and then click on the Properties Window right away, the window freezes. However, if I close and reopen VS, click on "OleDbConnection1", then wait a couple of seconds, and then first click on the "(Name)" property, I can then access the "ConnectionString" property without the Window freezing. I'm not sure why this is happening, but for now, its a temporary fix. If anyone has any ideas on how to fix this or even what it is, I'd appreciate the help. If not, maybe this will help someone down the road.

Thanks,
FDT
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doobdave
ID: 17090759
Hi there,

I have experienced a very similar problem with the property window in VS.NET 2003 whereby the Properties window would freeze up the whole environment.

The only workaround I have found is to "float" the properties window (so that it is not docked).
What I usually do is have the properties window floating, and have it closed most of the time.
When I need to set/read an object's properties, I just hit F4 which pops up the properties window.

Hope this helps.

Best Regards,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 17097038
Hi doobdove, what do you mean by "Float". I usually have a tab on the vertical right side the development environment and the property window pops out when I mouseover. Is that what your consider floating?

Also, as I stated in my prior post, ["However, if I close and reopen VS, click on "OleDbConnection1", then wait a couple of seconds, and then first click on the "(Name)" property, I can then access the "ConnectionString" property without the Window freezing."] actually works.

I guess that's a work around.

I wait for your answer and then since there really wasn't a solid solution, I'll split the points between you and bruintje, who also tried to help.  Hope that's OK with you both.

FDT
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:doobdave
doobdave earned 125 total points
ID: 17107021
Hi again,

Your property window is currently 'docked'. That is, it is pinned to the side of your IDE.
When it is pinned, if you click and hold the left mose button on the top of the properties window, you should be able to drag it away from it's 'docked' position.  This is called a floating window, it is not attached to anything.

I have found that when it is floating, the window doesn't seem to freeze (for me, anyway).

Hope that clarifies things.

Best regards,
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 17114857
Thanks to all. I think this is somewhat of a bug in VS 2003, but one that is undocumented well and somewhat unknown. I also believe that those of us that are experiencing it have found work around and for now, that may be all we can do. I would like to split the points between Users doobdave and bruintje, as they were the only ones that tried to help. So 125 point will go to each.

Thanks,
FDT
0