Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux as loabalance

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
can linux work as load balance  My company have 2 adsl company connect to in ternet can i PUt  2 adsl company in to one linux box then distribute inter net to 10 computers to computer in my office
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 900 total points
ID: 17048987
Hi,

Yes Linux can be a load balancer:

if you want to balance the load to the 3 addresses 10.0.0.5, 10.0.0.6 and 10.0.0.7, then you can do as follows :

# iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth0 -m nth --counter 7 --every 3 --packet 0 -j SNAT --to-source 10.0.0.5
# iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth0 -m nth --counter 7 --every 3 --packet 1 -j SNAT --to-source 10.0.0.6
# iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o eth0 -m nth --counter 7 --every 3 --packet 2 -j SNAT --to-source 10.0.0.7

Of course you need to compile the nth extention module into the iptables.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 900 total points
ID: 17062393
You could also look at a number of the software solutions for this type of thing which would include 'fail-over' etc:

http://lcic.org/load_balancing.html

http://linas.org/linux/load.html

also has some useful info.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0