Solved

getting all email accounts to send as one address

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi


i have a server running sbs 2003 with 5 users.

i have setup 6 email addresses in total....one for each user and a generic info account.

they want it setup so that any user can receive email to their own account (which is fine) but they want to have all outgoing email sent out as info@xxxxx.com....the idea is that only one person will handle all the incoming company email (apart from that speciifcally addressed to an individual user.  i am not sure if i have made myself clear!!  to try and summarise....when any of the 5 users send an email, it needs to appear in the recepients inbox as having come from info@xxx.com....the they reply, it should automatically go back to info@xxx.com unless they specify otherwise.....clear as mud??

regards

ger
0
Comment
Question by:gerpaqit
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 250 total points
ID: 17048886
Hi,

Create a resource account mailbox if you haven't already that had the info@company.com address assigned to it. Create a group that contains all 5 users. Then assign that group send as permissions on the info@company.com mailbox in ADU&C.

In each of the 5 users have them select View and select from field in new mail windows in Outlook and then when they want to send as outgoing message have them enter in the alias/username  for the info@company.com address mailbox. That way when they send it should show from that address.

http://www.slipstick.com/exs/permissions.htm
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17049066
Other options would include granting the user's full mailbox access to the info@ mailbox, then making that the primary mailbox in Outlook, with their personal account as the secondary account. All new email will go out by default from the primary mailbox.

If you didn't want to do that, then you could create a macro to put a new button in the tool bar that creates a message with the from field already completed. http://www.amset.info/outlook/newmessagemacro.asp

The only drawback is that if an email comes in to their personal account and they hit reply it will go back out with their own address - not the generic address.

Simon.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17049134
Thanks Simon. I like the look of that macro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 17051178
hi guys..thanks for that...just one think.... i don't want the other users to the contents of the info account.  one person will be responsible for monitoring this and forwading them on as appropriate.....is this possible

ger
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17052989
That bits easy.
Simply grant the users "Send As" permission to the info account. Not Send on Behalf of, but Send As. It is on the Security tab of the user account. If you can't see the security tab in ADUC, choose View, Advanced Options.

Simon.
0