Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limiting Internet bandwidth use on workstations from Server 2003

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi
An annoying bandwidth drain seems to have become popular amongst the end users.
They all have headphones and listen to streamed radio or various kinds.
Is there a way for me to limit per-computer bandwidth from the Admin station?
Regards,
DR
0
Comment
Question by:tagltd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17048883
Hi tagltd,

If you are using ISA server for internet connection sharing/firewalling/and caching, you can achieve it very easily otherwise most probably you would have to go with third party software.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 17048917
I am running SBS 2003 with a Fortigate firewall that has adsl modems hooked up to it.
What can you suggest?
dr
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17048929
tagltd,

sorry, no idea with that scenario check your friewall if it has something like bandwidth controll!

btw, how users are accessing internet (shared internet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 17049039
Najam-
The modems are relayed through the firewall and to the server which divvies out DHCP.
dr
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 17049641
Bandwidth control isn't really going to help.

I am currently streaming a radio station in, and a quick look at my firewall shows that my current bandwidth use is 34k.

Most streaming radio stations are configured to sound good from every type of connection from 33.6k modems up. Unless you are going to restrict users to something like 10k (and get a rebellion from the users) you are going to be unable to stop this.

If it is causing an issue then it is probably something management will need to deal with.

Simon.
0