Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chkdsk /f gives multiple invalid security id messages

Posted on 2006-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After creating a master image PC - we then sysprep and clone the PC using Imagecast.  On deploying the image to new hardware the chkdsk /f gives an invalid security identifier message for every file on the volume.  A message then appears that this is not an Authentic version of windows XP.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fac044
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 17049027
Try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328874

manually update a single installation, and see if this helps (manually updating the key) - then you may find you have a bad image...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fac044
ID: 17049122
Hi,  We have an image from a week ago that works fine with the same valid VL number.  The problem has only started occurring since we have added a few minor applications.  The master image will chkdsk /f with no problem but when I sysprep and download to a new PC the chkdsk /f produces screens of these "invalid security id" errors.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 17049239
What are the applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fac044
ID: 17049306
Applications were Dreamweaver MX 2004,Sigmaplot, Eclipse and Maple 8.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17060986
The CHKDSK command incorrectly identifies certain security descriptors as not valid in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;873437
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17061009
The CHKDSK utility incorrectly identifies and deletes in-use security descriptors
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;831374
0
 

Author Comment

by:fac044
ID: 17232321
We never did come up with a fix for this.  I eventually had to go back to an archived image and bring it up to date.  So far we have had no problems with this image.  Thanks for all comments.
0