Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use the DataGrid Findcontrol in asp.net

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How to use the DataGrid Findcontrol in asp.net with examples
0
Comment
Question by:Nissi_infotech
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 17049133
This link explains it all..

http://www.odetocode.com/Articles/116.aspx

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17049238
Hi

just check the following Link
http://www.dotnetjohn.com/articles.aspx?articleid=83

Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 17175871
<asp:datagrid id="Datagrid1" runat="server" Font-Size="Small"  AutoGenerateColumns="False">
<Columns>
<asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Status">
<HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center"></HeaderStyle>
<ItemTemplate<asp:Label ID="lblStatus" runat="server" Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container, "DataItem.Status") %>'>      </asp:Label></ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateColumn>

...
</Datagrid>

Here you can retrive lblStatus value as follows:

dim dim YourVariableName as string = CType(e.Item.FindControl("lblStatus"),Label).Text

Just replace Label with textbox or hyperlink with appropriate controls name.

hope this helps.

ayha
0