[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

error opening distribution list

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I created a distribution list but now I get the error :

Can't open this item. There is not enough memory available on the Microsoft Exchange Server computer to perform the operation. Contact your system administrator.


There are +- 140 contacts in the list.
Is there a limit on the list ? Is there another way to retrieve the list as I don't want to redo everything ? I also have full access on the exchange server.

0
Comment
Question by:dekempeneer
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17049073
Hi,

Have ou seen this article?

You may receive a "Can't open this item" error message on an Outlook client computer after you use Outlook Web Access to add a new contact to a distribution list in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=894530
0
 

Author Comment

by:dekempeneer
ID: 17049097
Exchange is still 2000.
I did however also read there should be a file that contains all the contacts ???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17049591
Hello  dekempeneer!

Try this:

How to create a new .OST or .DBX file:

Note:  Sometime the .OST will fail to synchronize with the Exchange Server correctly and it becomes necessary to recreate the file.

Outlook Uses .OST and Outlook Express Uses .DBX

Outlook:
To create a new .OST file, rename the .OST file to .OLD, and then synchronize the new .OST file with the computer that is running Microsoft Exchange Server.  When you rename the OST file, Outlook creates a new file.  To do this, follow these steps:

1.  Quit all programs.
2.  Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.
3.  On the Name & Location tab, type *.OST in the Named box.
4.  Do not type anything in the Containing text box.  Click your hard disk in the Look in list, click to select the Include subfolders check box, and then click Find Now.
5.  In the Name column, you see your .OST file.  The default location for the .OST file is as follows.
For Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98:
C:\Windows\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook For Microsoft Windows 2000 and Microsoft Windows NT:  C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
6.  Right-click the .OST file, and then click Rename.  Rename the file with a different file name extension, such as an .OLD file name extension instead of the .OST file name extension.
7.  On the File menu, click Close.
8.  Start Outlook, point to Synchronize on the Tools menu, and then click All Folders.

Outlook Express:
If this is Outlook express the follow the sames steps as above but search for and rename your .DBX

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17051584
Greetings, dekempeneer !

You asked, "I did however also read there should be a file that contains all the contacts ???"

If you were not using Exchange, contacts and distribution lists are stored in a .PST file.  Since you are using an Exchange, contacts and distribution lists are stored on the Exchange.

This is a limitation of distribution lists that are created and stored in a Microsoft Exchange Server mailbox store or in personal folders (.pst) file.

RESOLUTION
Create multiple distribution lists, each with no more than the maximum number of items.

Best wishes!
0