[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop screen does not activate

Posted on 2006-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a laptop which is all working fine, except the screen has stopped activating.  When the laptop is on and I open the "lid" I can see the screen flicker into life very briefly, just long enough to make out that it is all working perfectly (I can see the screen is displaying everything as normal).

The screen does not come on when I restart the laptop.
The screen does not come on when I hit keys or move the mouse.

I'm pretty darn sure the fault is in the mechanism that tells the laptop the "lid" is either open or closed.

The laptop is branded "TPG" but it is one of these (or very similar): http://www.arima.com.tw/ViewProduct.asp?View=69

Can you help me get my laptop screen working again?
0
Comment
Question by:basicinstinct
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:monkeyjr
ID: 17049252
Have you try to connect your notebook to monitor? Will the display switch to output to monitor automatically?

Try to update the BIOS of your laptop, or refresh once if it is the latest version.

If you know how to open the case of your notebook, try to use it without the case.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17052884
Is this laptop under warranty, if so get it fixed through warranty, if not,here is the faq page for the tpg laptops. you might find something here to help. There is one item discussing the bios update fixing a hibernation problem. https://cyberstore.tpg.com.au/online/faqs.php 
but bios updates should only be a last resort after you have figured out if its the closure pin or not. The external monitor is a good idea to test the video. If you look closely  at the screen when its opened can you see any faint hint of the lcd working, perhaps by shining a bright light on it? If so then the backlight  or inverter may be getting bad.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17055782
What notebook brand and model are you using?
Usually notbook has a small button when you close your lid, a protruding piece on the LCD side will depress this button on the notebook to off the screen.
Check that button to see if it is loose etc. Try moving it down and up and see if the screen come on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 17063044
Thanks all for the comments so far, they have all been informative and useful...

sparkmarker - you were right - when i looked very very closely at the screen i could indeed see that the screen was working very faintly...  the funny thing is how it flickers on for a brief moment, very occaisionally i get it to stay on, for example i am using the laptop now to type this, but this is the first time i have managed to get it working for almost a week

i am confident working on desktop hardware but have never opened up a laptop - do you think this is within the realms of a competent handyman, or should i just take it to the shop and have it repaired?  any suggestions as to where i can go from here?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1500 total points
ID: 17063130
Without a reasonable teardown guide for this laptop,(laptops are put together like a puzzle sometimes) if you aren't comfortable taking it apart you may want a shop to check it out. BUT if you know how to keep track of lots of little screws that are not all the same size and where they are supposed to go( I use a digital camera to keep track of parts and pieces and where they go) and are dedicated to listing of said parts, then you are the type to do it.
This may be an easier teardown as the backlight and inverter seem to be the compromised components. Getting the screen apart may not mean you have to take the whole laptop apart., but that depends on the model of laptop.
There are some TPG laptops which are rebadged Emachines, what model is yours.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17063208
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 17063373
That sure as heck looks exactly precisely like it, yep, I'd say that's the one.
I think the model number is "W621-DC".

What you say about working on laptops is what I thought, and the reason I have never pulled one apart before.  I am a software developer but tinker with electronics as a hobby, and when I left school I actually worked as an electrician for about five years, so I guess I should be able to get by.

I will value guidance from more experienced people as to whether this is realistic or even worth it...  if it is only a matter of saving $20 then I'll take it to the shop, but if it is significantly more then I'd definitely want to give it a shot myself.

At the very least I would like to be able to take it to the shop and tell them exactly what is wrong, an accurate diagnosis.

0