Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory VBScript not returning role correctly

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In our test lab AD, we have three computers, two of them show "Machine Role" in the AD Find box as "Workstation or Server" and the other has role "Domain Controller". I wanted to extract this information into VB, but when I query machineRole it returns nothing in that field.

Heres the script

     SET con = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     With con
          .Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
          .Properties("User ID") = "RESTRICTED\Administrator"
          .Properties("Password") = inputbox("enter admin pwd")
          .Properties("Encrypt Password") = True
          .Open "ADs Provider"
     End With
     Set adoRecordset = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
     SQLText = " select  Name, canonicalName, distinguishedName, operatingSystem, operatingSystemVersion, OperatingSystemServicePack,  OperatingSystemHotfix, dnsHostName, Location, Description, UserAccountControl, whenCreated, whenChanged, machineRole, userAccountControl"

     SQLText = SQLText & " FROM 'LDAP://SERVERNAME/DC=RESTRICTED,DC=MYDOMAIN,DC=NET' "
     SQLText = SQLText & " WHERE objectClass='Computer' "
     adoRecordset.Open SQLText, con


Now adoRecordset.Fields("machineRole").value returns null. I wondered if it was an array so I ran it with cscript using .net 2005 debugger and although it may be an array it has no elements. I have checked this on every record.

Is there a different way of retrieving machineRole - or is it another field ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plq
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 17051170
Hello,

add this code to what you posted and it will return what you want

'5 represents domain controller fsmo holder and 4 represents backup domain controller
'Since you only have 1 DC in your test environment you won't need the 4 part

Do While Not adoRecordset.EOF
    strComputer = adoRecordset.Fields("name")
    Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
    Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select domainRole from Win32_ComputerSystem", , 48)
    For Each objItem In colItems
        If objItem.DomainRole = 5 Or objItem.DomainRole = 4 Then
            MsgBox "Domain Controller"
         Else
            MsgBox "Workstation Or Server"
        End If
    Next

Loop
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 17051181
I know that wasn't a very efficient solution but I'm not sure what is wrong with that attribute.
As a test, not a solution, you might want to try changing the attribute so it is replicated to the GC and/or indexed

Open Active Directory SChema
start > run > mmc > add/remove snap-in > look for 'Active Directory SChema'

Under attributes look for machineRole and change it so it is replicated to the Global Catalog and/or it is indexed
Honestly, I can't see why that would work because I can query other attributes that aren't relpicated/indexed,
but since this is a test environment, and if you feel comfortable doing so, you might as well give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shakti109
Shakti109 earned 600 total points
ID: 17051184

While the Display name of the property is "MachineRole", the actual CN name is "Machine-Role", query on that and you should be ok.

An alternative is to use WMI to query the win32_computersystem class and extract the DomainRole parameter.

This will return one of the following values :
0 Standalone Workstation
1 Member Workstation
2 Standalone Server
3 Member Server
4 Backup Domain Controller
5 Primary Domain Controller


Here is a link to all of the default Active Directory Schema attributes :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/?url=/library/en-us/adschema/adschema/attributes_all.asp


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 17052362
I think the correct name is machineRole - it errors if you give a field name that doesnt exist. And machine-role does raise an error.

In the AD Schema snap in, machineRole is there, Machine-Role is its display name/description. I added it to global catalog but script output is still the same

Perhaps there's some kind of bug in the ads provider. I haven't actually proved to myself that the Machine-Role or machineRole field actually contains the value - I've just seen "Machine Role" as a column header in search results and that was populated. Is there a way of inspecting all AD attributes using the MMC or other tools ?


thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 1400 total points
ID: 17052539
I think it is the attribute and not the provider
I tried using the adsi .get method and it failed as well

The only uncommon characteristic about it is the syntax is 'enumerate', I would have thought it to be a string

The only tool I use to inspect all AD attributes is the schema snap-in
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 17072728
I dont see any way forward with this. I will park it for now and update here if I find out a way of getting that data back.
0