Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add User - doesnt create Mailbox

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all,

Add a user through the Server Management Console. Creates user etc but does create an actual mailbox - so the user can log in, see the server, surf the net, but outlook wont see the folders?

Restarted server. Remounted Stores. Removed user. Re added user.

HELP???
Sean

0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 17049713
have you set the base USER template to have an exchange account ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17049776
Yup
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17050000
Hi SeanNij,

I'm assuming that you are using the Add-User Wizard.  You will then need to log the user on in order for the mailbox to be created.  Did you actually do that? Or did you just look in the Mailbox Store to see if it was there after running the wizard?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 17105279
JEff, hmmm, didnt log user on yet - just checking Mailbox Store....

Thanks, seems to have done the trick.
0