[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add wav into available sounds

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a custom .wav file I would like to play when new mail arrives. When I go to User Preferences>Mail> there is an option there to select a sound to play when new mail arrives. But the list appears to be fixed. Can I add to it by placing the new wav file into the source directory of that list? If so, where is the source directory? Else how do I do this?

Cheers,

LTS
0
Comment
Question by:LoveToSpod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17049437
it should be somewhere in Notes Data directory
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17049654
Maddy, didn't I hear you say that it is
    C:\Windows\Media
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17049746
Sjef,
These days my mind is not functioning as it should be...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 17050521
Great, thanks.

I'm sure I checked that directory earlier... Hmmm? dunno :-)
0