Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Msgbox Yes No

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a yes/no msgbox - I want different actions to happen dependant on the click of yes or no - how do I go about this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Carl2002
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Natchiket earned 1000 total points
ID: 17049171
Assuming you are using VBA

If Msgbox("Message",vbQuestion+vbYesNo,"Title bar") = vbYes Then
  'Yes click actions
Else
  'No click actions
End IF
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bluelizard
bluelizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 17049173
when you call msgbox, the returned value is the button that was clicked:

if msgbox("do you want such and such?", vbyesno) = vbyes then
  ' user clicked yes: do yes stuff
else
  ' user clicked no: do no stuff
end if


--bluelizard
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bluelizard
ID: 17049187
tie! ... well, anyway, we seem to agree...! ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 17049342
vbYes
0