Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing VMware tools on fedora core 5

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi

I am running fedora core 5 under vmware 5.5 and it needs to install vmware tools. When I install from tarball, the tool config script cant find packages for running kernel and it asks to create one. At this stage when I give the path of kernel source inlcude files, it says they dont match the running kernel whereas I am sure thats the current kernel source files that I installed from source media.

Does any know the procedure to install vmware tools on fedora core 5?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:farhan_uk
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 500 total points
ID: 17050700
Hi,

Try the following:

yum install kernel-devel

Once you have done that do:

test -e /usr/src/kernels/`uname -r`
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 17062112
As you're aware, you've chosen to install a gueat OS that is not 'officially supported':

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/GuestOS_guide.pdf

page 3.

You need the source code (kernel-devel) that matches your kernel. This should be available on your CDs...but if you have done any kernel (yum) updates since installing from the CD, then you will have a mismatch.

yum install kernel-devel

will hopefully install the necessary files and:

test -e /usr/src/kernels/`uname -r`

will confirm that the 'matching' kernel-devel has been installed.

If it doesn't match then please post the output of:

uname -a

and also:

ls /usr/src/kernels

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17164383
Maybe you could use the kernel source to build a kernel, then run grub/lilo, reboot using that kernel, then install vmware?
0