?
Solved

Map drives to user based on GPO

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-10
Hi! Where do I best set mapping of network drives to users?
I can call a batch-command in SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT but that affect all users.

In my old environment (Windows 2003 Server) I've set difference loginscript, containing difference network mappings, to difference GPO's. The results is that Marketing got some drives and administration get some other drives. Am I doing it the same way with SBS or are there any other ways?
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 400 total points
ID: 17049709
you can still add individual GPO to the different OU's

In fact, I think it is the best way to keep the std SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT vanilla.  I have about 10 GPO's on my SBS box.

Some set to Default Domain Policy, other to User & Computer OU's.

Each GPO has just one or two settings. ie one for Computer settings, One for User settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17049857
OK thank's that verifies that I'm thinking the right way. The question was mostly if there was another way doing it on SBS, there are LOT of wizards that are more important to follow, which is good but "dangerous" if you know how to do the right way :).
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 800 total points
ID: 17049989
Hi dingir,

The thing to watch out for here is to NOT move any user out of the default OU of \MyBusiness\Users\SBSUsers or any computer out of \MyBusiness\Computers\SBSComputers.  These MUST stay the way they are or you will break what the wizards do for you.

Instead, create SecurityGroups and add users that you want to separate out to the SecurityGroup, and then delegate your GPO to that SecurityGroup as well.

If you don't want to mess with GPO's you CAN do this with the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat, there's a how-to here:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2004/11/03/17830.aspx#38710

Just modify that with an "ifmember" argument to select specific groups for the mappings to apply to.  You need to download the Server 2003 Resource Kit for the ifmember tool:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17050023
Hi Jeff!

Interesteing documents. I will check them as a secondary solution.

After reading your and robbers solution I'm aiming on writing a batch-file per OU in the SBS. Like "Management" "Design" "Marketing" and so on. Putting in the code that will be difference between them then storing in \\SBS\netlogon. Then creating GPO's with corresponding names and the only thing I will change in that GPO is the path to the login-script. Then linking those GPO's to each Security Group.

That must be correct?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17050888
I guess so... I would still suggest that you don't use shares like these if you can avoid it... and use SharePoint Document Libraries instead.  It's really where things are headed and your users will find that there is significantly more functionality than just a plain network shared folder.  There is a very quick learning period, but there's also a great training resource at http://sbsurl.com/training

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17050915
Hi Jeff! thank you. I've done as wroted above and it's working perfect. We will also in time check the possibility to use sharepoint instead. I think this company have a lot's of benefits using that instead.

Thank's a lot! I'm out for today! I will fight with some more tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17051016
Just an FYI... if you configure SharePoint from the beginning it will generally have greater acceptance.  That's just from personal experience.

There are even tools to import large amounts of files to SharePoint which would make it fairly easy to do.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0