Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Norton AntiVirus Activation Problem

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently installed Norton Anti Virus and Norton Firewall 2006. Every time I run the activation of the product Internet Explorer get crazy and start too many new windows untill the PC hang.
0
Comment
Question by:fbraik
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17050876

Have you been running that PC without ANY protection? AV, malware, spyware?

It does look like your system has been compromised.

Post more details, including Windows version.

Zee
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17064100
Does this happen when you attempt to log on to othger sites as well, or is it just Norton?

Symantec have produced a tool which you can download to help fix activation problems:

https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/index.jsp?ref=consumertsus

When you first install Norton AV it gives you the option to run an initial scan.Did you do this? And if so, did it find anything?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17306918
fbraik,
Did the link I suggested help to resolve your problem?
0