Solved

Exchange takes 24 hrs to Generate new users emails & appear in GAB

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

I have 6 exchange servers around the world that I manage without too many problems. But for some reason my Califonian Exchange server takes up to 24 hours before a new user appears in the GAB and to generate an email address for that user. Looking at the post from other people in this forum, I would put it down to oab only being generated once every 24 hrs, but in my case, I generate the address book every 3 hours and my other exchange servers all generate and publish new users in the GAB in the space of a few minutes and they also create the email address in the same time frame so it seems that this problem is specific to this one server I need to get this one sorted within the next 8 hours which is when my US users come online
0
Comment
Question by:pauls13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17049539
Is this a single domain and single Exchange organisation? Are the new accounts created on this server stamped with an address etc in a normal time frame? Are the new users able to logon to their mailboxes on this server straight away?Where is your RUS running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls13
ID: 17049568
it is a single domain and exchange org.the new users have got no info in the email address tab, the new uses are not able to logon to their mailbox right away, and the RUS is running on my Cluster servers in my Office in the UK
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17049589
Version information would be nice.

Exchange version, service pack and patch level
Windows version, service pack and patch level.

Is there a domain controller with the machine in CA?

Simon.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 500 total points
ID: 17049691
Sounds like RUS may be taking a while to stamp the account. When you create the new account assume on the DC in CA then that needs to replicate via standard AD replication to UK site where RUS is running. RUS can then stamp the mailbox and replication will finally send this info back to the local DC in CA. After all this time the user will be able to logon and added to the GAL. If the DC in CA is a global catalog then I would suggest adding another instance of RUs in the CA or North America site depending on your replication and site setup.

http://msexchangeteam.com/search/SearchResults.aspx?q=rus

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319065/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls13
ID: 17049699
All the exchange servers are running 2003 ver 6.5 build 7638.2 with service pack 2 on.

win2k3 with sp1 and all addional patches. the exchange in Poole which is where I am based is a cluster running enterprise edition and the exchange in califonia is also running the enterprise edition but it is not a cluster the site also has two DC's and one is runing as a Global catalog. All the other exchange boxes are running the standard edition of exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls13
ID: 17053905
Hi Mass2612

that did it, i created a RUS for my Califonia server and rebuild the exchange org and now new users appear in the address book within a few minute of being created thanks for your assistant
0