?
Solved

Unable to Receive external mail

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
I have set up an exchange 2000 server on the same machine as my DC and DNS server.
Users are able to send email without a problem but are unable to receive external mail.
I have set up my mx record correctly with my domain host, and I can telnet through my firewall to my mail server mail.dotcommobiles.com on port 25.
What could be the problem?

J Whelan
0
Comment
Question by:yinkaola
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17049376
Hi yinkaola,

can you list any error received? did you try to send yourself an email from any free email server like hotmail.com or yahoo/? if mail is not deliver it generate Non-Delivery Report, do you have any ndr?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yinkaola
ID: 17049418
At first i got the following NDR:

<administrator@dotcommobiles.com>: host mail.dotcommobiles.com[87.75.150.132]
    said: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for administrator@dotcommobiles.com (in
    reply to RCPT TO command)

Then I changed the FQDN under SMTP virtual server properties to reflect my mx record and A name to:

mail.dotcommobiles.com

I tried again to send a message to a user and got a reply from postmaster@dotcommobiles.com saying:

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed. user@dotcommobiles.com



I Hope this is enough information for you to help.

J Whelan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17049433
yinkaola,

can you create a temp account and post it here, so I will try sending a test mail to you.

beside that, can an exchange user interchange email ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17049604
Is the domain listed in recipient policy?
Has it ever worked?

Its odd because according to the DNS report your server is accepting email for abuse and postmaster

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=dotcommobiles.com

Does the account you are trying to use have an email address listed on the email addresses tab?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yinkaola
ID: 17049730
sorry for the delay in replying
It seems I was a little too impatient in waiting for my MX record to propagate the internet.
Immediately after setting the last comment mail started to arrive.
Thank you all for your help with this problem.
I will try not to be so impatient in future
0