Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS with tape library solution

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Looking for some advice really.

Our backup solution at present is a mess. Our tape drives aren't able to handle the data on the servers so we are using more than one tape to backup servers  or backing up data to file shares on other servers. We have a backup project going on somewhere in the background but thats likely to be a year away from anything being implemented. To get me out of a hole I am looking for a NAS solution with an attached tape library. However, I've no experience with NAS I want something to backup possibly 800gb of data coming from multiple servers and then be able to back up to tape. Unfortunately all this has to be cheap.

Also we currently use Backup Exec would this be the ideal software to transfer the data or something like robocopy. One last question how long would it take to say backup to tape the data stored on the NAS for say 250gb, 500gb, 800gb etc... etc...

Cheers, in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17049501
Generic NAS boxes don't allow you to install software on them and don't support tape drives or libraries so you have to back them up across the LAN. You could however get one based on Windows Storage Server, then you could install your current version of Backup exec on it and do disk to disk to tape backup. But if you're only going to use it for backup you might as well get a normal windows server and put BE on it.

How long to back up depends on how fast the source disks are, an LTO3 does 288GB/hour so you would need about 6 fast disks in the NAS box to feed the tape at a reasonable speed. Also the servers that you backup to disk/NAS would need gigabit NICs unless you have a very large backup window.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17049965
Check out the REO line from Overland Data, perhaps it will do what you want.

www.overlandstorage.com
0