Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What ACL rights needed for a user to replicate databases between servers

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We have a few Domino R5 Lotus servers. Please advise what access rights do I need to allow a power user to replicate databases between two Notes Servers.

Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:DLIIT
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 17049637
Assume Server1, Server2 and User.

Normally, Server1 and Server2 will replicate themselves, so Server1 needs Manager rights in the replica on Server2 to write changes, and vice versa.

When a User initiates a replication, all data is transported from Server1 to his PC, and from his PC to Server2. If you want this user to replicate documents only, and not the design, Editor-rights on both replicas are sufficient ** If he needs to replicate the design as well, Designer rights are required.

** Documents with Reader-fields need special attention. If the User isn't one of the Readers, he can't see the document so the document won't be replicated.

I think I missend an essential point in your question: what rights do YOU need to allow... That's easy: you need Manager rights to modify the ACL.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 300 total points
ID: 17049768
I don't recommend designer rights.. had a problem with one of my bosses- who insisted that they have manager rights to applications, and then don't replicate for three months.  Prior to a hurricane, they both decide to update their applications, and replicate up OLD designs, and deleted documents. :)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 17049830
I don't recommend this at all! Normally, users shouldn't replicate between two servers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 300 total points
ID: 17049851
agreed
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 17051261
Also, don't forget that the user needs to have his name listed in the Server Doc under security- allowed to create replicas.

It is not just ACL security but Server security.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 17051384
I assumed (I did it again...) that the replica database was alreay there...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17064828
Hi, thanks. Why only a B, and no feedback? :-|
0