Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Logging onto a Domain Controller

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a AD setup on Windows 2003 Servers. We can only log onto to a DC with a Domain Admin login.
If we try login as a normal user we get the message "The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively"

What can I do to permit the logging in, or are there any system groups that I can add the user to apart from Domain admins to allow them to login?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 500 total points
ID: 17049626
hopefully this will fix http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q247/9/89.ASP&NoWebContent=1

RESOLUTION
To work around this issue, modify the Group Policy Object for the domain controller: 1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Domain Controller Security Policy.
2. Double-click the Security Settings folder, double-click Local Policies, and then click User Rights Assignment.
3. Under the Policy column, click Log on Locally, and then click Add.
4. Click Browse, click the appropriate group, and then click Add.
5. Click OK, click OK, and then click OK.
6. At a command prompt, type secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce, press ENTER, and then press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17050421
imnajam,

He has a 2003 OS, so step 6 would be gpupdate /force
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
ID: 17477379
Thanks imnajam you helped solve this problem.
This can now be closed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17529801
Thank Pber for the correction and thanks bax for the grade and points:)
0