Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deploying an application, running off the server

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Experts

I have encountered a problem when deploying a vs 2005 application onto users machines.  I would like to install the app to a server and then have users using a shortcut to this to run the application.  Now if I copy the code to the server the application runs fine from the server.  However if i then run the application from a shortcut from another machine to the exe on the server the users machine throws up an exception, and does not allow to run.

 I have installed the net framework on the machine, and set intranet trusted rights to full.  If i then copy all the code over to the users machine and run direct from the users machine it runs fine.  So why can I not run off a shortcut.

Prob missing something simple.  Any ideas appreciated.

Regards

Chas
0
Comment
Question by:chas805
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17050088
What exception is it throwing ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 17050296
Just guessing. Did you run regasm against each component ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17050350
you have to adjust security on each PC. See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21687469.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chas805
ID: 17051284
Thanks for your replies guys.

emoreau I went into the dot net 2.0 configuration wizard and added the exe on the server as a trusted application, then ran the app from the client and worked fine.   What I wish to do is automate this process, if we roll this software out to new users we do not wish users to have to into the wizard and carry out this task.   Is there anyway to automate this task into the installtion package?

Regards

Chas
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051500
I know there are ways to automate this process but I am not to familiar with them. Some of the ways include (I don't have much more details):

1. Use CasPol.EXe (but users need to have admin permission on their PC). This can be put in a batch file.

2. Use the configuration to generate a MSI package (there is an option to that).

3. Ask your sysadmin to modify GPO (group policy ...)

... and there are probably other ways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chas805
ID: 17051547
Cheers all

Thanks emoreau I will have a look into this avenue.

Regards

Chas
0