Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to uninstall apache2 on windowsXP??

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
first I installed IIS 5.
then I want to use apache, so I installed  apache2.
now I want to uninstall apache to use IIS.
I stoped service apache2 but when I go to localhost, I dont have error:

There is no website configured at this address.
You are seeing this page because there is nothing configured for the site you have requested. If you think you are seeing this page in error, please contact the site administrator or datacenter responsible for this site.

how can I uninstall apache and use IIS again???
0
Comment
Question by:tatamaruri
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 17050002
Follow these steps:

   1. To uninstall Apache as a service, open a Command Prompt window.
   2. Navigate to default Apache installation directory, or wherever apache.exe is located. For Example, C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\bin.
   3. At the command prompt, type 'apache -k uninstall' without the quotes.
   4. Close the Command Prompt window.
   5. Go to Windows Services and check that Apache2 is no longer listed as a service.
   6. Navigate to Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel.
   7. Uninstall 'Apache HTTP Server 2.0.42' by clicking Remove.
   8. Delete the Apache installation directory in Windows Explorer. For example: C:\Apache.

Source URL: http://support.esri.com/index.cfm?fa=knowledgebase.techarticles.articleShow&d=23569

____Jags
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatamaruri
ID: 17050032
I dont have file apache.exe in C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\bin.
I also dont have Apache HTTP Server 2.0.42 in Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel
and the version of apache is DeveloperSide.NET httpd 2.2 Web-Server Suite, v1.17 standard (I downloaded at: http://www.devside.net/web/server/free/download)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PraxisWeb earned 2000 total points
ID: 17050407
Try this...


First, you need to stop the service this can be done by issuing the command in the directory shown below:
\www\Apache22\bin> httpd -k stop

or from the command prompt just issue 'NET STOP Apache2'

Next, you will need to uninstall the Apache2 Service:
\www\Apache22\bin> httpd -k uninstall

Depending on the Install you performed you may also need/want to kill off Tomcat

(1) Stop Service Tomcat5
> NET STOP Tomcat5

(2) Uninstall Service Tomcat5
\www\tomcat5\bin> service.bat uninstall


If you installed the full Suite the instructions to remove are:

Instructions -- Uninstalling the DeveloperSide.NET Web-Server Suite
*NOTE that no traces of the Web-Server Suite package will be left; no Registry setting were modified nor any files placed/modified outside the \www structure (except for my.ini and php.ini).

(all commands are run from the command-line; Start » Run... » cmd.exe <Enter>)
(to change to a specified directory, type 'cd c:\www\...' <Enter>)

(1) Stop the Apache2 and MySQL services...

> NET STOP MySQL
> NET STOP Apache2

(2) Uninstall the Apache2 and MySQL services...

\www\mysql\bin> mysqld-nt --remove
\www\Apache22\bin> httpd -k uninstall

(3) Unregister mod_aspdotnet...
Run script 'UnRegister-mod_aspdotnet.bat' from the \www\Apache22\bin\ directory.

(4) Delete the my.ini and php.ini files from your %SystemRoot% (Win2000 -> C:\WINNT, WinXP -> C:\Windows) directory.

(5) Remove the added directories from the System PATH variable...

Go to Settings » Control Panel » System » Advanced » Environment Variables... » System variables » Path
Remove from Path:
<drive:>\www\openssl\bin;<drive:>\www\Apache22\bin;<drive:>\www\php5;<drive:>\www\mysql\bin;
<drive:>\www\perl\bin;<drive:>\www\tomcat5\bin

(6) Delete the <drive:>\www directory
*NOTE that this will delete data you might want to save: your Webroot/DocumentRoot directory, MySQL's database data, and Apache2's configuration files.
Instead of deleting this directory, a better choice would be to rename it to 'www-old' or any other name.

(7) To unistall the Java JDK and Runtime...
Go to Settings » Control Panel » Add/Remove Programs
Remove:
J2SE Development Kit 5.0 Update 7
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 7

(8) Remove file (if present) libmysql.dll from your %SystemRoot% (Win2000 -> C:\WINNT, WinXP -> C:\Windows) directory.
questions,errors,comments : e-mail admin@dev

REF: http://www.devside.net/web/server/free/setup/instructions (down at the bottom)
0