Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to wrap the long text in <td width="10">fdsdfsdfdsfdfdfdfdjdfjkdfjkdfjdkfjf</td>

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

How to wrap the testrejttjjhji43252363253256236236263545454 text in <td width="20">?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mmsreddy
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 128 total points
ID: 17049821
insert some <wbr/> into the value:

testrejttj<wbr/>jhji43252363<wbr/>25325623623<wbr/>6263545454<wbr/>
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 124 total points
ID: 17049825
you can not wrap it unless you divide it up with spaces - browsers will not wrap unbroken character strings
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 124 total points
ID: 17049870
There is no way to force wrapping on very long strings. If you get a string that long into a TD that small, there may be more of a design problem. The solution as so many will say, is to make sure your text is not just a long string of characters. When there's no space between the characters, the browser assumes it is one word and it won't break it.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17050330
Hi,

for text wrapping in TD ,use  <br> tag.

Example code:
-------------------------
<TD style="WIDTH: 20px"> gsdjbkbhjsbhf<br>gsdfdbhksjbnd<br>fhshkdfhssbhdsdbh<br>sdkhjksbhsdhshsh</TD>

output:
---------
gsdjbkbhjsbhf
gsdfdbhksjbnd
fhshkdfhssbhdsdbh
sdkhjksbhsdhshsh



Regards
Pradeep
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sam85281
sam85281 earned 124 total points
ID: 17051599
If you're on an apache server, give your page a .php extension and do:

<td style='width:20px;'><?php echo wordwrap("245245234523452345234523452345345", 5, "<br>"); ?></td>

The 5 is number of characters, so adjust is a necessary to fit.

-Sam
0