Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Forms - Applying a Form to All Contacts

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have designed a form - how do I apply this form to all existing contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17049839
Hello  Powerhousecomputing!

See:  http://www.outlookcode.com/d/contactform.htm

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17049884
I dont see how this helps - what do I need to do exactly?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17049944
Right click on your "Contacts" folder > Click on Porperties >Click on the Forms tab > Add your custom form > Click on Manage

You can specify a specific form to apply OR all for the given folder.  In this case it's the Contacts form.

Andre...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17049947
The Outlook Help File also describes the location of these forms.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17050303
Hi Powerhousecomputing,

See this Microsoft article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/201087
Don't be put off by the fact that it says it's only for 2000.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17050345
I try this:

Right click on your "Contacts" folder > Click on Porperties >Click on the Forms tab > Add your custom form > Click on Manage

You can specify a specific form to apply OR all for the given folder.  In this case it's the Contacts form.


Once you add the form to this list there is no option to change all current records to use this form
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 1000 total points
ID: 17050675
Hello Powerhousecomputing!

Did you also try BlueDevilFan's link.  That provides additional information too.

Andre...
0