[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to write a VB script in Excel to copy from a cell range and paste to another while inserting a new row?

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
3,035 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to write a VB script that I can assign to a button on a Excel workbook. What I need the script to do is copy a cell range (i.e., a10:l10) and paste it to another area in the same spreadsheet. I also need to clear the copied cells and cause the spreadsheet where I paste the data to automatically insert a new row.  This is for an Excel spreadsheet using Microsoft VB.
0
Comment
Question by:rcjax
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsemenak earned 1500 total points
ID: 17050042
Hi,

Sub Macro1()
    Range("A10:I10").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range("A16").Select
    ActiveSheet.Paste
    Range("A10:I10").Select
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Selection.ClearContents
    Rows("16:16").Select
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlDown
End Sub

This macro copy A10:I10 to A16 :I16 u can modify target.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dapcom
ID: 17050048
Try this: (done with the macro recorder)

    Range("A1:C1").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range("A5").Select
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlDown
    Range("A1:C1").Delete

This actually does not insert a whole row but move the cells down for the range with only.
It should more or less do what you seek?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dapcom
ID: 17050055
lol, 1 min too late :)
0