Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

round un number

Posted on 2006-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello
here is my code to round un number

/********************************************************/
// Round : round(8.56475, 2) => 8.56
/********************************************************/
function roundFloat( value, n_precision ) {
      var tem = 1.*Math.pow(10, n_precision);
      var retval = Math.round(1.*value*tem)/tem;
      return retval;
}


It works well but I have one problem following

roundFloat( 256.905, 2 )  =  256.9 (false) instead 256.91 (true)

I dit verify and I see the reason : Javascript calculs "1.*256.905*100 = 25690.499999999996" (false) instead 25690.5

I dont know how I can correct it ?
thanks a lot
best regards
Hai

0
Comment
Question by:ndhai
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rakafkaven
ID: 17051017
Javascript treats numbers as doubles, which can result in some bizarre miscalculations that aren't your fault at all.  Silly as it seems, adding a large arbitrary number (say 50000) and then subtracting it again after the operation seems to fix the issue.  Make your number large enough that it won't interfere with any conceivable rounding your function may do.

function roundFloat( value, n_precision ) {
     value = value + 50000;
     var tem = 1.*Math.pow(10, n_precision);
     var retval = (Math.round(1.*value*tem)/tem) - 50000;
     return retval;
}
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 17051459
You waste power :)



     alert( 256.905.toFixed(2)  )


0
 

Author Comment

by:ndhai
ID: 17051561
hello Rakafkaven
thanks but It doestn't work  :((
when I tried alert( roundFloat(256.905, 2) );, it showed 256.910000000149
Hai
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ndhai
ID: 17051591
>> alert( 256.905.toFixed(2)  )

excellent response
thanks a lot
Hai
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rakafkaven
ID: 17051626
Not only do I waste power, the method I used doesn't work, since it the floating point operations still occur on the item.  Rather than trying to avoid the operations, kicking them into an integer with a second Math.round and an additional decimal shifting operation works consistently.  Of course, it wastes even MORE power, but it does return the answer without the potential for padding that toFixed has.

function roundFloat( value, n_precision ) {
     value = value;
     var tem = 1.*Math.pow(10, n_precision);
     var retval = Math.round(Math.round(value*tem*100)/100)/tem;
     return retval;
}
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17051721
If you want to strip the zeros, then check this:

alert( roundFloat(256.905,2)  )

function roundFloat( value, n_precision ) {
     return value.toFixed(n_precision)*1;
}

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rakafkaven
ID: 17051774
If I didn't know better, I'd think that you knew what you were doing.  :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17051804
OK, there is nothing stripped in above number, but you know what I mean :)
0