Solved

how to remove a partition

Posted on 2006-07-06
9
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there,

I have a pc here that has a 40Gb drive installed and the c drive has 10Gb partition and the remainder is on a second partition.  I need to remove this partition and expand the C drive back to its maximum capacity of 40Gb.  What is the easiest way of doing this..?

Thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 17050342
Back up any important data you have before performing any partition operation.

Ranish has a partition manager which should be able to do this: http://www.ranish.com/part/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 50 total points
ID: 17055639
yes, I agree with Callandor ; backing up and a 3rd party app is better than what MS will give you

Partition Magic by Powerquest (now affiliated with Symantec) would be my choice.

http://www.powerquest.com/home_homeoffice/products/system_performance/pm80/index.html

Otherwise; the painful way is
1. backup (as a necessity, not an option)
2. repartition and reformat the drive
3. Re-install the OS and apps
4. restore the data
ugh!

Regards,

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 17056533
you can also use the inbuilt diskpart command from the run box :
in the run box type diskpart; in the black screen type diskpart /help for available commands.
and as said, backup your data before playing with partitions . . .
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 50 total points
ID: 17058271
If you're using XP, then use the disk management utility under computer management. Just right click over the partition you want to remove and left click "delete partition".
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 50 total points
ID: 17061658
What is the easiest way of doing this..?
Beleive it or not it would be Linux solution.
Or,  more precisely, Gparted Linux Live CD  designed specifically for hard-disk pratition managment.You can download Gparted *.iso file here ( http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php ) burn the bootable CD and boot your system from
Gparted Live CD. From the graphical representation of your current hard-disk partition layout select  partition you want
to delete and delete it. Then select partition you want to resize-enlarge and you're done.
Gparted is as powerfull ( if not better) than commercial software from vendors like PowerQuest, Acronis etc. and it's free.
And don't get confused : it is Linux operating system that's running from Gparted Live CD but still you can manage Windows file systems ( FAT, FAT 16, Fat32, NTFS) as well as other file systems.
screenshots : http://gparted.sourceforge.net/screenshots.php

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17064536
Or just leave it be.... keep all data on the large partition and only O/S and programs on the primary. Sometimes quite helpful when the system crashes; you can format and reinstall without touching your data.
/RID
0