Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

limited internet connectivity and second ip address listed in ipconfig

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have installed a wireless network in a motel. A guest who just arrived called and could not access the internet. He has a Toshiba Satellite 4600 (I think). I talked him through some basic troubleshooting to no avail. I went to the motel to be sure that the system was ok. When I did an ipconfig, the address was correct for the range of our network, but between the subnet mask and default gateway there was another listing for IP Address....it almost looked like a MAC addres...It looked something like this:  IP Address    192.168.1.100
                                        Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
                                        IP Address    fh5e::6efl:45od:37gh (I didn't write down the address..this is simulated)
                                        Default Gateway 192.168.1.1

He can connect to the internet, but whenever he tries to go to a page requiring a password, he gets "this page cannot be displayed" His laptop was severly fragmented and I also believe he has some spyware infestation. I left him last night with the laptop defragmenting, and I told him I would check for spyware today.

Can anyone tell me what that second IP Address might be. And any thoughts on why he cannot connect to pages requiring a password would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 600 total points
ID: 17056051
Hello aft3doc, It is the Network's IP address:
 refers to connections where the interfaces connecting the routers to the WAN have IP addresses. It is set to an IP address on a common IP network, and the destination addresses are set to the IP address of WAN port of the unit on the far side of the link.
====ETHERNET===================== 192.168.1.0/24 ===
        |
        | LAN IP: 192.168.1.100
+-------+--------+
|                |
|  Router A      |
|   Serial0      |
+-------+--------+
        |
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 800 total points
ID: 17061778
If he is running the windows vista beta it will be an IPv6 address. If its XP or below I've no idea what the number could have been other than a MAC unless there is some IPv6 addon for windows XP and below but Ive never heard of that!


So normal pages work but ones with passwords dont? Does he have some sort of toolbar blocking pop ups or any kind of authenication? THats the only thing i can think of at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 17062322
Hello,
There is no toolbar blocking pop-ups, but he does have severe Spyware infestation. I gave him a disk with several of my standard anti-spyware programs : CWShredder, SpybotSD, AdAware6SE and Webroot spysweeper. I talked him through how to uncheck system restore, boot into safe mode and run each program several times until he comes up empty. When I left him today, Adaware had just started and had found over 350 traces of spyware. After that is taken care of then we can concentrate on his connectivity. Sometimes I have experienced after removing a severe infestation
that IE has to be reinstalled inorder to work. We'll see.
I did notice today that under the "ethernet adapter wireless" the "ethernet adapter local area connection" also had the
strange IP address with a heading psuedo tunnel. I wonder if this is some sort of VPN I'm not very familiar with VPN.
His OS is Windows XP pro.
Keep those ideas coming, and I'll keep you posted of what I find. Thanks.
atf3doc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 17062390
try the "netstat" command from command prompt and see what his pc is connecting to. That will confirm the VPN theory.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun84 earned 600 total points
ID: 17084377
Sound like it is a spyware issue download adaware SE from www.download.com
then get Firefox from http://www.mozilla.com/firefox/ as IE is most likely corrupt this should solve issue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 17163891
That is an IPv6 address, nothing to worry about there.

Can everyone else in the Motel get to pages ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 17166739
Yes, and I can access the internet from his room on my laptop.
atf3doc
0