Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use include virtual in a subdomain

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is it possible to use include virtual in a subdomain and include a file from the root?
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dragonlaird
ID: 17050404
I'm assuming you're asking if you can use something like:

<!-- #Include virtual="http://subdomain.mydomain.com/MyFile.asp" -->

In a file on a website host like:

http://maindomain.mydomain.com

???

If so, the answer is no, you can't include a file outside of your own site using the above method. If the file contains only HTML, there are other ways to embed it into your page but if the file contains code such as functions that you need to access, you will need to re-create those functions within another file in your own site.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17050833
unfortunatley Dragon, using an http:// in a virtual include will never work, it would be a huge security risk to sites every where if it did.

it is along those same lines however....<!--#include virtual="/includesFolder/includeFile.ext"-->    will insure the page starts in the applications root folder, then goes to includesFolder.

What you have to do is make sure that it is a true subdomain (ie....make sure the subdomains headers are correct, and it is a seperate site)

to use an include from the domains root (not the subdomains root), you could use  <!--#include file="../rootIncludes/includefile.ext"-->
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dragonlaird
ID: 17050958
Yeah kev, I know it's a security risk and that it can't be done, which is why I said the answer is no in my initial response.

I was just using the line above to clarify if this what what AndreasA was actually asking cos it's fairly well known that you can't use the Include option to embed files from another domain, sub-domain or website etc.

However, I didn't want to dishearten AndreasA by simply saying, No, no, no... Hence I added the bit about how to get around it depending on the content of the SSI file they wanted to embed ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 17054047
No you can't.

However you could, say perhaps map a virtual disk to the computer and folder where this asp file is and then creating a virtual directory in IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasA
ID: 17056779
thanks for the comments. is is not even possible some how when it is on a subdomain? on the same server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CyrexCore2k
ID: 17059220
If it's on the same server why don't you just create a virtual directory for the directory that contains the asp files you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasA
ID: 17064458
Included the file using "<!--#include file="../www/site/inc/header.inc.asp"-->" where "www" is the root domain. Works fine.

Thanks for your help and comments.
0