Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Field descriptions

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying without success to get the field description from the table fields in a MySQL database into a C# program.

If someone would be so kind as to give me the "dummies" step by step version. I've Googled for it but got nothing I could understand. It seems like it should be something fairly simple. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Padriac
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17050584
If you are using mysql 5

You can go to

Information_Schema.COLUMNS and the COLUMN_COMMENT field

otherwise you can extract it from the show create table - and pull it from there
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 17056119
If you have MySQL 4.1, you can use the SHOW FULL COLUMNS FROM tablename syntax:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/show-columns.html

If you have 5.0, you can use the information_schema as Raynard7 said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Padriac
ID: 17057834
Thanks Raynard7! That was just what I needed to get where I wanted. With your answer I was able to put together exactly the code I needed. Thanks again.
0