Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Dictionary Managed Tablespaces into Locally Managed Tablespaces in SAP

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I have to convert the Dictionary Managed Tablespaces into Locally Managed Tablespaces. Can you please suggest the possible solutions of it in SAP environment.

regards,
- Raj
0
Comment
Question by:raj_k_s
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 200 total points
ID: 17056126
Hi Raj,

What you are looking for is Reorganization I think.. You can use BR Tools in SAP to do the needful.

You can use table reorganization to:

·        Transform data dictionary managed tablespaces into locally managed tablespaces

·        Transform tablespaces in an old layout – that is, different tablespaces for data and indexes – into tablespaces in the new layout required for Multiple Components in One Database (MCOD), or vice versa

·        Move large tables to a separate tablespace

·        Reorganize tables due to internal or external fragmentation

For more details check the below link.

Reorganization -
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2005/helpdata/en/32/0d0c888839164ba4245b3ff7969c59/frameset.htm

hope that helps.

Regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 17211356
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: cryptosid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Dann47
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0