Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Divide by zero error encountered

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Working on an Access ADP with SQL backend.  I've got this one Function that keeps giving me this error. "Divide by zero error encountered".  This is the statement it gives me this error at:

CASE WHEN [todayconcpoured] > 0 THEN ((([todayconcpoured] / [todaytightconc]) - 1) * 100) ELSE 0 END

Both fields have 0's instead of nulls.  
I have been researching this on EE and I have tried with no success :

CASE WHEN [todayconcpoured] > 0 THEN ((([todayconcpoured] / CASE WHEN [todaytightconc] IS NULL THEN 0 ELSE [todaytightconc] END) - 1) * 100) ELSE 0 END

Can someone help me with this please?
Thanks
SCS1ST
0
Comment
Question by:SCS1ST
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17050845
CASE WHEN [todayconcpoured] > 0 AND [todayconcpoured] IS NOT NULL THEN

try that
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17050851
this should work better:
CASE
  WHEN [todayconcpoured] IS NULL OR [todaytightconc] IS NULL THEN 0
  WHEN [todaytightconc] > 0 THEN ((([todayconcpoured] / [todaytightconc]) - 1) * 100)
  ELSE 0 END
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCS1ST
ID: 17050973
AngelIII,

Worked beautifully, thanks.
0