Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where are Emails Stored in Exchange?

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Where does Exchange store emails as I would like to format my server and need to back old mail up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:etherealbeats
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051245
Under Server Management - Advanced - xxx(Exchange) - Servers - First Storage Group - Right click - Properties you can find the path
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata for example.

You can also use the ntbackup to make a backup.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17052066
There are four files, priv1.edb, priv1.stm, pub1.edb and pub1.stm (for the Private and Public mailbox stores).  However, if you want to be able to easily backup your mailboxes so that you can import them back, use EXMerge.  
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0