Solved

are there any other persistent technologies which are good

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
we are going to redesign the application.which one is good among these two - EJB or Hibernate;application should service atleast 500 concurrent users;which one will give good scalability.what are the advantages and disadvantages over other?are there any other persistent technologies which are good?
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17051352
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 17051535
SPRING is good

SPRING - HIBERNATE is the Best
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 17052697
They both have their advantages and disadvantages. EJBs are heavier (in terms of resources) but more powerful (in my opinion), whether Hibernate is more lightweight. I'd go with EJBs, most application servers provide tools that is even easier to write entity EJBs (plus EJBs 3.0 is coming :) ).

For more info:
http://www.indicthreads.com/blogs/view/101/java_persistence_compare.html
http://www.laliluna.de/java-database-development.html
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2005/06/29/spring-ejb3.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17081738
i want Hibernate parent-child relationship working examples;;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 17082259
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17088277
I HAVE ALREADY SEEN THAT LINK;;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17088372
0