Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash Media Server - Would You Recommend it?

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-07
Hello,

We have a video that will be viewed by many people.  Right now it is hosted on a shared web server.  Should we look into Flash Media server?  Will this allow it to run smoothly like this video - http://www.adobe.com/products/flashmediaserver/

Is there a flash hosting company you would recommend?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051204
Hi,

You can use FMS if you want to use streaming video.
main benefit of streaming video is, if user start viewing a video of 2 minutes and video start downloading,
If user want to forward the view and he/she drag the slider to 1.00 minute,

now compare this scenario in both cases:

case 1: normal environment (without FMS)
although user has skipped the video from 1 second to 60th second but video will load in sequence completely from sec1 to second 60 then it will load the 61th second data and start playing it..
means, it loads data and used bandwidth, even user doesnot want to see that part..

case 2. video playing through FMS
in same case, video will start loading from 61th second and it will be better for user as he/she can see video instance from 61the second..


secondly,
FMS also provide security benefit for videos,
as videos goes to rtmp protocol, as stream hence it does get stored into user's temporary files and video files keeps secure

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudyflyer
ID: 17051411
aneeshchopra ,

It is nice to hear from you as you help us with another issue.  You helped me last week with a loading issue.  Well, it turns out that we do not want a loading script...we just want the video to start playing and for the video to not be choppy.  So we looked into FMS and it seems to be a good solution but we want to hear from people who have used it.  Therefore, from your two case examples it seems that FMS might be a good choice.

All that we really want is for a video to start running smoothly without a "loading" message and for the video to not be choppy.  Very similar to this example - http://www.adobe.com/products/flashmediaserver/.  Will FMS make this happen?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17051786
First of all,
thanks for the appreciation..


secondly,
choppyness cannot be controlled upto 100%, it also depend on the client internet connection speed.. and how optimized your video is in actual..

rest,
as I have done good experience with FCS (now FMS),  I do recommend to use FMS over default method
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rudyflyer
ID: 17051825
Right now there are client's viewing this on a T1 line and have indicated it is slow so it might mean we should move to FMS.

What is Flash Communication Server?  Is that something we should look into instead of FMS?

Also, do you know if there is a company that would host flash videos?  

(i upped the points because I am asking a couple more questions.)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17052586
Don't get confused..
"Flash Media Server" is the new name of Latest version of "Flash Communication Server"

if you are planning to use FMS then you would have to host flash videos on FMS server only..

using FMS means you would be hosting your videos on FMS server..

Instead of buying it, you can opt for just buying an hosting package on FMS server as per ur requirement..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheMaximumWeasel
ID: 17053060
0