Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Implementation of Mersenne Twister in Java

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm having a few problems actually generating random numbers using a Java implementation of the Mersenne Twister Random Number Generator from (http://www.math.sci.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/~m-mat/MT/VERSIONS/JAVA/MTRandom.java). I've only had 1 years wort of experience in Java so you might understand the problem. What I want to be able to do is actually generate a random number for my project comparing different Random Number Generators. For example, to generate a random number using Math.random( ) you would simply do the following:

double myVar = Math.random( );

Now, how would you do the same for the Mersenne Twister java implementation listed above? do I need to import anything?

A worked out example in Java would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:smik011
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17050980
You need to import

net.goui.util.MTRandom
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17050986
If you delete

package net.goui.util;

(not recommended) then you can use it without import if in classpath
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 750 total points
ID: 17051805
You can do :

java.util.Random r=new net.goui.util.MTRandom();
double myValue = r.nextDouble();

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 17051828
Also MTRandom.java need to be in net/goui/util directory (create it)
then you must specify the directory where you put the "net" directory in the class path :

javac -cp .;C:\mylib MyClass.java
java -cp .;C:\mylib MyClass

if you have C:\mylib\net\goui\util\MTRandom.java
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17055030
following gives example of generating random numbers

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.util/GenRandom.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17064215
>>java.util.Random r=new net.goui.util.MTRandom();

That's not a good idea. You should be able to see which classes are used in a source file, not by reading it all, but by reading the imports at the top of the file
0