Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making something print

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have created a project with approximately 10 forms in it.  What the program I am trying to create is this.  I give you a bunch of radio button with various components of an off road vehicle.  You click on it and as you continue on, pictures are being shown for what you have chosen and a vehicle is being created for you in front of you, your way.  I want to know how a person within the program will be able to print the picture of the vehicle they have created.
0
Comment
Question by:lpetrowicz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17051027
You will need to create a report, using ActiveReports, CrystalReports, or whatever, and embed your picture into the report, then print it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lpetrowicz
ID: 17051150
is all of this done within VB 6?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17051194
You can create reports in all versions of VB.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lpetrowicz
ID: 17051236
jimhorn,

You are answering two of my questions, one about this printing deal and the other about the end user saving it's work and then going back to it.  Do you have a pretty good VB background?  Both seem like good answers but I am still a little confused.  I am very brand new at this.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1400 total points
ID: 17051339
My comment in the other question would apply to this one, although on a much smaller scale.

My main skillset is Access, and from there I moved into VB6-SQL-Crystal Reports.

EE is a great resource for specific technical Q&A, but for training issues such as data access that have a larger scope than you can write into one question, I'd go the manual route.

There may be some URL's that have tutorials on data access and report writing.  
These may help, and other developers would also have their favorites, in addition to EE:
http://www.engin.umd.umich.edu/CIS/course.des/cis400/vbasic/vbasic.html A basic 'Intro to VB'
http://www.ftponline.com/vsm/  Visual Studio Magazine
http://www.vb123.com  Makers of 'The Toolshed'

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 600 total points
ID: 17054488
if you show pictures,
you could use the Printer object in visual basic

then you can print (virtually) everything you want.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17057166

thanks for the points, and happy coding!
0