Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hi i need any free website or book to learn Dreamweaver

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi all
 i need any free website or book to learn Dreamweaver

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavfish
ID: 17051445
Hi nasemabdullaa,
take a look at http://www.bu.edu/webcentral/learning/dreamweaver1/index.html
this has some quite good tips.
I also found some free DW CBT CD's at my local library which i borrowed, might be worth you asking at your library?

Regards
Gav
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 17052532
There's a Deamweaver MX for Dummies (not that you're a dummy)...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 17053487
Hi

Adobe has a number of free tutorials and flash movies to help you all the way from beginner to advanced dynamic database stuff in their DevNet area:

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/

If you are truly just starting, I recommend watching the video tutorials:

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/video_tutorials.html

Those are the probably the best ones to start with.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17056568
Hi nasemabdullaa,

Just one quick point to add to the above suggestion.  Although Dreamweaver in most cases will achieve a lot for you, there are many other instances where it simply does not do things in the best way.  Examples include code formatting (dreamweaver randomly creates new styles at page level, in multiple different <style> blocks).

What I'm trying to say is that I personally recommend learning XHTML and CSS first before you use dreamweaver.  By doing this, you will see how dreamweaver acts as a platform that you can take full control over.  When it doesn't give you precisely what you need (or makes a complete mess of things), you will have the ability to switch to Code View and fix the problem yourself.

I know you didn't want to hear that answer but trust me, from experience it will save you many hours fixing things in the future!

XHTML
http://www.w3schools.com/xhtml/default.asp
http://jessey.net/simon/xhtml_tutorial/

CSS
http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp
http://www.utexas.edu/learn/css/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17059837
Rouchie,

Good advice.  Just one minor point:

"dreamweaver randomly creates new styles at page level, in multiple different <style> blocks"

You can turn that off and force DW to not do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17063891
hi all
iam realy grateful for all

thanks
0