[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Correct connection string to remote server

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I know this is a very simple question, but I can't seem to find the answer.

I have a program running on machine A, which contains a MS SQL Server database.  I have another machine, machine B, running the same program.  I want to have machine B access the database on machine A.  What do I replace the Server=(local) with in the connection string?

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051370
The machine name or IP address.

Bob
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17051379
I don't know about that Server thing, but in my connection strings I use "data source" with the machine name (as refered from the workgroup/domain)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 17051607
Thank you... that's what I thought it was, but wasn't sure.
0