[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL Basic Information Collection

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,

IN SQL 2000 what can I use in SQL query analyzer to get default information for example:

select * from sp_information_schema not I know this strin is incorrect but what schema commands are there for the purpose of collecting date to a new system your sitting at.

Kind Regards,

JOhan
0
Comment
Question by:johanvz1
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 17051361
What kind of data do you want to look at?  System level or database level?

exec sp_configure is a decent start
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RickBeebe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051408
What default information?

SELECT *
FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES

SELECT *
FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS

SELECT *
FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ROUTINES

SELECT *
FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.VIEWS

0