Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Table, Cant Delete, Truncate ...

Posted on 2006-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a SQL Server 2000 Table that seems to be corrupt.

I first noticed this when attempting to Delete all records from the table.  The operation ran for 8 min without completing.  I then tried:
Truncating
Drop Table
Delete using EM Console

All of these operations will run for several minutes without completing.  I have a current backup of that table that works fine, but I need to get rid of the current one first.  I have never encountered this issue before.  Can someone lend a hand.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:BillPowell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17051650
Are you sure it is corrupt?  Are other users using the table that you are trying to delete?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 17051692
Im pretty sure no one else is using it.  I should also mention that I cannot even perform selects againts that table.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17051716
run

DBCC CHECKTABLE ('urtablename')
GO
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 200 total points
ID: 17051717
as ptjcb stated you need to be sure it is corrupt.  You need to find out how it is corrupted and act depending on how it would be corrupted...You may use dbcc checktable statement to find out.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 400 total points
ID: 17051733
Ok...sp_who2  or check the activity monitor.

see if anyone else is using the table. Check for exclusive locks, etc. You may be blocking yourself if you have several processes trying to do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 17051808
Your right.  Its not corrupt.  Theres a previous process running.  Its my process, so using KILL wont work to stop it.  How do I stop it.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 17051913
Close  that Query analyzer window ...

or try to kill from another QA
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17051920
If this is a process outside of SQL (extended procedure, etc) then SQL Server will not kill it with a KILL command. It runs in the memory space but SQL has no control over it. You will have to stop and start the SQL Server service to kill it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 17053897
I had to kill the process from another computer.  Not sure why it got hung up, but its fixed anyway.
Thanks
0