Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Password

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm looking for a way save the password on the CE version of the terminal services client.   I need the device to just connect to the terminal server automatically with saved credentials.

In windows you can either do this with a registry edit or in the .rdp file.   I have tried both, and these 2 have no effect in the Win CE 4.2 environment.

If anybody has any ideas or can point me in the right direction to accomplish this, it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bonitarunner
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17052133
0
 

Author Comment

by:bonitarunner
ID: 17052659
Thanks for the link, but  I have no problems with saving domain, username, target server, etc.  Modifying the .rdp file and registry entries work great on these things.  It's just the password I'd like to be able to save as well so i can "AutoLogon" to the server without the user having to type in anything.  

AutoLogon is in quotes because I know that Terminal Server has a feature to autologon a single user.  My application will have multiple users, so this doesn't really help either.

Also, I'm not against writing a custom app that could get around this in C# or VB.NET if anyone could point me in a direction that I've missed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
umahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 17055562
Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) in Windows CE no longer saves passwords on the device by default. (This behavior is different than RDP on a Windows-based desktop OS, which saves the passwords in protected user profiles.)

Not saving passwords on the device prevents unauthorized user access by anyone who breaks the password protection.

By making the appropriate changes in
%_WINCEROOT%\Public\Rdp\Oak\Uit\cetsc

you can change this default behavior so that the password is saved to the device.



0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bonitarunner
ID: 17061809
Thanks.  That can work.  
I was hoping I didn't have to rebuild the system, as I'm a bit pressed for time.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WiSys
ID: 22460879
Above, you mention the following.

"By making the appropriate changes in
%_WINCEROOT%\Public\Rdp\Oak\Uit\cetsc"

I am new to windows embedded 6.0. The question I have is. If I build a new OS design and make the appropriate changes to CETSC and build the project. Can I simply copy CETSC.exe from my OS design to my device and just use the new CETSC.exe in a standard windows CE build?

If not, are there other files that need copied as well or is it dependent on the entire OS build?

Thanks!
Michael
0
 

Expert Comment

by:casco32
ID: 22925457
"By making the appropriate changes in
%_WINCEROOT%\Public\Rdp\Oak\Uit\cetsc"

I notice this registry path does not exist in windows ce pro 5.0.
Is there a workaround in windows ce pro 5.0?
0