Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Only let 1 user open file to edit.

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

We have Windows 2003 server.  Have set up a shared folder on the network and specific users have mapped netowkr drives to it.  There is documents in this drive which many users will open and edit and save again.  
How can i stop the file being opened by multiple users at the same time and making changes and saving as obviously if this is the case someones changes will be lost.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17051710
With a few exceptions, most files are locked when one user opens the file. For example if one user opens an Excel file, when another user opens the file, they will receive message the the file is in use and has been locked, and the file will be opened in read only mode. Some other file types will simple cause an accessed denied message. Having said that, some applications such as Excel do offer a true shared file access mode for allowing multiple users to access files simultaneously, but this is not the norm.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17060381
You will need to use NTFS permissions, assuming  you have formatted with NTFS, if not, then you will have to use some other method.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17327725
Thanks harris9999,
--Rob
0